QUESTION

Retained attorney for $350 to represent me during a deposition. Received invoice for $2275 with no mention of my deposit. Is this legal/ethical?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2018 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
The amount of the invoice is many times greater than what I was led to believe this matter would require
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I dont know any lawyers that charge flat rate for peicemeal attending deposition at such a low rate so there may well be issues in communication here unless this was a ministerial depo of an hour or less. There shoudl be a written contract,letter or some documentation about the retention and that would be critical to the issue. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2018 at 11:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters