QUESTION

Settled a case. Then found out that the lawyer lied about filing discrimination

Asked on Apr 26th, 2018 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Filed a discrimination case against the state of Florida. Time to settle the lawyer said couldn't file discrimination against the state because he found out the lawyers was black and you can't file against your own color. That it would be best to take what they offer. We settled the case but I called the EEOC and they said that was not true.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I have little doubt that was NOT the explanation provided by your laywer and no one would accept such a silly statement as a client even if a lawyer were to say something so absurd. Moreover, not sure what the damages would be if you actually entered into a settlement for some reason or other in the cause. If you seriously expect tp pursue such an issue you will need to spend money to retain a lawyer as an expert to review the file and determine if there was some level or malpractice or merit to your factual claim. 
Answered on Apr 30th, 2018 at 7:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters