QUESTION

Should I sue my lawyer or his firm?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Legal Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I had a law suit for an accident where I was rear ended, while I was stopped at a red light. My lawyer was filing in court, and had to file every 60 days. He admits he dropped the ball and forgot to file. Now my case is dead. he told me he was sorry, but I could sue him. He admits his office was negligent. But there is nothing I can do. But to sue him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could probably sue him - it is clear from your description that he dropped the ball.  The questions are - how badly were you hurt, and do you think it is worth suing your attorney?  You should talk with another attorney, at a minimum, to get a feel for your options.   Good luck going forward.  -Jay Mills     James J. Mills 2626 Glenwood Ave., Ste. 560 P.O. Box 10867 Raleigh, NC 27605 Telephone: 919.235.3824 Fax: 919.782.2311 www.burnsdaypresnell.com
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters