QUESTION

The mangmnt Comp. is returning my checks. About to get a LEAN due to it.

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a small apt in Miami Springs, only property. I'm a single mother who is got a kid in College and my 85 y/o mother. I support them. Unfortunately, I had several arguments with the association because they are in violation of a whole bunch of regulations, they don't call to election and everything is just a rack. One of the directors had the nerve to take pictures of inside my apartment from a second floor balcony and I ended putting a restraining order. Now in retaliation they were first hiding the checks I'll drop at their door slot (of magmnt Company), who are very nasty with me and my old mother as well. They finally send me an attorney to collect the past payments, when I realized they weren't cashing the check but hiding them, I decided to talk to the president, who took my checks and told me he would take care of the attorney. He didn't. A year later my case is still with the attorney, and the management comapny is still rejecting my checks and they are sent back now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to hire a real estate lawyer now that you should have hired long ago. If you don't you will likely face eviction in the immediate future whcih will likely cost even more to address. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 11:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters