QUESTION

The other lawyers have asked to settle six times and im ready but my lawyer will not let me. What can i do and is this malpractice? I am broke!

Asked on Apr 25th, 2018 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I slipped and fell at my job almost two years ago, i hired a lawyer,at first he was awesome. But now he does not want me to settle and keep suggesting ridiculous reasons why i should not. The other lawyers has offered me settlement opportunities a total of six times.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If the reasons are ridiculous then consider hiring a different lawyer.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2018 at 6:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters