QUESTION

WE have an attorney that charged us $25,000 To get our title straight

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He owns a title company and I believe he could have straightened this out for a small fee. One year later the whole block got their titles straightened out for nothing. I believe he took our money for nothing. help! This was our retirement money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I am not sure your question falls under legal malpractice as  much as it does under lawyer ethics. If you feel your lawyer charged an unreasonable fee for the services, you have the right to file a grievance with the office of lawyer regulation (OLR) in Madison. Before doing so, i would carefully review the agreement with the lawyer; it may have a binding arbitration provision in case of a fee dispute. I would also check every itemized billing statement they sent you to see if the $25,000 was explained in some justified way of what amount of work the lawyer did  in handling the title  conflict for you.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2017 at 7:10 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters