QUESTION

We obatained an attorney in Seattle Washington to handle a simple probate. The attorney's estimate $1,500, not able to complete probab

Asked on Jun 17th, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
He was unprepared when he went to court to complete it- and the amount he is charging us now is $4,000 and it's been a year and we are still not done- he quit in January, but keeps adding more to the bill. He said he will not give us the paperwork, and will put a lein against the property if we finish and do not pay him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The attorney is required to provide your original file to you upon request. Failure to do so is a violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct. You should consider filing a complaint with the Washington Bar Association. You can find out how to do that here: http://www.wsba.org/Licensing-and-Lawyer-Conduct/Discipline/File-a-Complaint-Against-a-Lawyer
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters