QUESTION

What are my rights when I think my attorney was negligent?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I had an attorney who let my whistleblower case just rest for five years without an appeal. He wouldn' contact me for months and then after statutes ran the limit, he ended our contract. There is much more involved than I can produce here. I hope someone can help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to talk to a lawyer about the merits of the whistleblower case. If it was a crappy case, there would be no real damages, even if the lawyer screwed up. Something is missing in these facts as it makes no sense that this would be brought up 5 years later, after the SOL may have even expired, about a failure to pursue an appeal.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 4:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters