QUESTION

What can I do if every single attorney mesed up my case. They stall and dont take my opponent to court. Ive been fighting case for 4 years.

Asked on Jul 15th, 2019 on Legal Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
The 1st attorney made a deal without telling me 2nd attorney did nothing in a whole year to take opponent to court and 3rd attorney is not responding. Im.tired of hiring attorney after attorney. Can a legal malpractice attorney go after them. What can I do. I have proof of all this Im saying and I need help with my case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at Don Karotkin, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can:  1) sue them for legal malpractice; and 2) file grievances against them with the State Bar of Texas, who disciplines lawyers who violate the disciplinary rules that apply to lawyers.  To sue a lawyer, you'll need to hire a lawyer who sues lawyers.  Follow the link below to the Texas Board of Legal Specialization for help.  Legal malpractice is a sub-specialty of Personal Injury Trial Law.  You can file grievances online via the SBOT website.  Please follow the second link below. Good luck! www.tbls.org https://www.texasbar.com/
Answered on Jul 16th, 2019 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters