QUESTION

what can I do if the attorney I had withdrew from my case but he is still receiving my letters from the court an not forwarding the letters to me

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Legal Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
he didn't inform the court that he is no longer my attorney, I missed court days, there is a judgement against me, the clerk of court sent it to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
If your attorney made an appearance on your behalf, then your attorney is the "attorney of record" in your case and all correspondence would be sent to him or her. once the attorney has made an appearance, in order to withdraw it would be necessary to file a motion to withdraw and notice all parties. An order allowing your attorney to withdraw would have been signed by the judge and all further correspondence would have then been directed to either you or your new attorney. The first thing that would need to be done to determine whether or not legal malpractice occurred is to obtain a complete copy of your court file
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters