QUESTION

What do I do about my lawyer ignoring my phone calls and my case for over 8 months now?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex wife was in contempt of court all summer long not allowing me to see my son, i contacted my attorney several times asking him to file contempt charges, it took him 3 months to file the motion, however, he never followed up on it. He doesn't return my calls or my emails, his paralegal has set up conference calls that never took place, and every time i call or email they charge me even though they rarely respond. at one point my attorney sent me an email stating I am annoying him and his staff. he has also charged me 5000.00 more than the original fee i signed on for and has not helped my case one bit. this has been going on since sept of 2013. i sent another complaint email to him over a week ago because the courts told me he didn't follow through on the motion he files which i never received a copy of and also have yet to receive an itemized bill for services rendered since June.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Based upon the facts presented I fully expect that the source of this dispute surrounds PAYMENT of the billed fees. The conduct you describe typically occurs when there is a dispute between lawyer and client regarding over outstanding balance OR there was a flat fee agreement and there is a dispute about what that entailed. Bottom line, since you are paying for the lawyers servcies, if you are not happy, simply change lawyers. As long as lawyers get properly paid for the work they do, 99% are more than happy to speak with you or do whatever you ask. In contrast, if you get behind on payments or start nickel and diming a case, lawyers will not continue to do legal work unpaid. Should you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 2:22 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters