QUESTION

What do I do if my lawyer isn't doing his job?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
I hired my lawyer and paid a retainer fee for him to assitance me in filing for a divorce. He hasn't done much on my case what so ever and won't email me back or return my calls. Will I get some of my retainer fee back and what steps should I take on firing him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Attorneys have a very strict ethics code.  The local bar association as well as the Supreme Court's disciplinary counsel enforce the code.  You may want to contact the local bar association and speak with the bar counsel about the situation.  Sometimes a phone call from bar counsel to an attorney may resolve the communication issues.  If you elect to fire the attorney, then he is required to refund the unused portion of the retainer and provide an itemized statement of account.  Again, bar counsel might be your best source if the attorney does not cooperate or return your calls.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 7:46 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters