QUESTION

what if a patient complains of severe pain to back, has had mri that dr does not explain results when asked and is referred to a pain clinic?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
Chronic lower back pain causing pt not to be able to sit and having difficulty walking. Told to take tylenol and doctor informed medication is ineffective. No other pain medication prescribed. This has been going on for some time with condition getting worse. Patient feels noone wants to help or does not believe pt is in severe pain. This is causing pt great anguish and quality of life is declining. Dr. has not reviewed test results with pt. Pt went to an urgent care and has been referred to a pain clinic.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Without see the test results and all relevant medical records, I cannot answer your question. Based upon what you have written, IMO there is likely not a breach of the standard of care that would give rise to a malpractice claim.  Medicine is 50% science and 50% art.  You should address your concerns to the pain management specialist and discuss all available options.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters