QUESTION

What is the full spectrum of my legal and public options?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
This is a case of elder fraud/exploitation of a vulnerable adult (progressive cognitive decline due to dementia) by a person with a criminal record of theft and prostitution. A guardianship was established despite vigorous opposition by the estate attorney. It was disclosed estate attorney sought to have the guardian counsel, prior to becoming so, represent the wife with the criminal history and boyfriend in Tampa. We lost the trust invasion. We won attorney fees when the expert opined we were fought at every step. We lost the appeal on the trust decision. The case has been settled based on an undue influence argument. I have since learned, from an attorney who had an "off the record" conversation with guardian counsel, that all of the prior shenanigans with missing or incomplete discovery (financial, medical, ..) was to conceal that the estate attorney had sexual relations with his client's wife. Further, a fraudulent Rev. of DPA was posted to public record. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is simply no way to answer such a question, especially with the facts presented. You will simply need to retain an appropropriate lawyer, unfortunately at an hourly rate/retainer, to examine all these issues. More importantly, it will be more efficient to establish what goals you have relative to your inquiry as analyzing "the full spectrum" of options would involves an exhoritant legal fee expense. If you have further questions or would like to discuss retaining our services, please feel free to call 1-800-922-6442 to arrange for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 5:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters