QUESTION

What is the law on obtaining copies of file with a current case?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2021 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Florida, and have an active case. My attorney refuse to provide me with copies in my file. I have asked the cost to get the files copied and was told it would cost $100 per hour to the assistant. I agreed, and then was informed me that due to COVID and the office working remotely, it was not possible at the moment. This have been going on since April 2020. All correspondences are electronic. The attorney ignores all my requests asking for copies of my file. Other than firing the attorney, with I cannot afford what are my legal options regarding the refusal to provide me with ANYTHIN in my file, other than mandatory documents
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There really is not practical mans as its obvious you are now confrontational with the lawyer so you may as well fire them and have the new lawyer get the records. What you cant afford is to keep a lawyer representing you that you have such a relationship with. The sooner you get on with that the faster this issue gets resolved. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2021 at 12:13 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters