QUESTION

What is the process when I was not represented in court by Family Law attorney?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
As I have heard divorces take sometimes years, my lasted 4. I received noticed from the courts that I was divorced, never did my attorneys advised me or made me aware of upcoming court dates. They did not respond to phone calls from Guardian Ad Litem, nor my ex attorneys. For four years I had to call them, never they called me. Finally after receiving the news that I was divorced and never had a day in court they tried to reopen the case but it was too late. I lost a lot! Nothing was being done for me, and had to hire new attorney. Is there anything I could do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell on the facts you provide. Obviously, the biggest issue will be the explanation as to WHY would you continue on for 4 years of never hearing from your lawyers about your case? Allowing that to go on so long may backfire on you as most people would find that to be about 3 years and six months too long without resolving that situation. Since you had to hire a new lawyer, you may need to address this withhim or her.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters