QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations for filing a malpractice claim against a lawyer in Wisconsin?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Fiduciary duty was not met and I had over $100k in fines. I will have to sell my home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The statute of limitations in Wisconsin to sue for legal malpractice is 6 years. It is considered contractual. To play it safe, consider it from the first day you hired the lawyer as the starting point.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2017 at 6:46 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters