QUESTION

When accusing an attorney of charging excessive fees, what could constitute as excessive? Ex: "telephone conference with voicemail".

Asked on Feb 16th, 2012 on Legal Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
This attorney has charged for duplicated actions, as wells as for his legal assistant claiming an hourly rate of $125; who in-turn had made a multitude of mistakes and charged for fixing them. The list goes on...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
Your example does suggest overreaching by the billing attorney.  Negotiating a reasonable billing may be your best approach.  Using the hourly rate provided in your written fee agreement, and the bill presented by the attorney to identify actual hours of productive work to calculate the resulting fee.  Pay that amount with a cover letter explaining the basis for your payment amount.  If your attorney continues to assert a claim for the total inflated billing, you respond that you believe the billing is excessive to the point of violating the rules of professional conduct.  You may then consider either a legal malpractice claim or a grievance with the Colorado Supreme Court disciplinary council.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters