QUESTION

When there's been malpractice on the part of an attorney, how does one find a well respected legal malpractice attorney in Rockland County, NY?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2019 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
Simply put, my former divorce attorney mismanaged my case turning what should have been a straightforward process into a protracted ordeal and "legal odyssey" for my children and I, benefiting him financially.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
While that does not sound like malpractice, but just overcharging, you can use this site to search for one.  If you want to do a fee dispute, you can file that with the Rockland County Bar Association. Call them.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2019 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters