QUESTION

when your lawyer does not act on certain situations during your case that you now find was very negligent what do you do?

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
i was involved in a car accident and the lawyer who represented me failed to act on several issues that occured when it came to my case. I was not treated properly during that case for various injuries which i now find out was really negligent as well and is basically medical malpractice i even had an issue with a doctor at one of the facilities that i went to he hurt me during my visit giving me a curve in my spine scoliosis. when i told my lawyer what happened and that i was never going back there he switched me to another facility. now at the other facility there seemed to be an issue with getting my information from the other place resulting in the knew place not knowing how to take care of my injuries i never even got properly checked out at the other place now im fighting multiple sclerosis and nerve damage and didnt even know i had nerve damage to begin with. I lost my job due to this and he never even thought to fight for lost wages. Im now looking at brain surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
While I am not sure that you have alleged facts that rise to a case of legal malpractice, there are lawyers that specialize in these cases, and like the personal injury cases, the consultation and representation is free, as the fee is contingent.  Call one and see what they say.
Answered on May 28th, 2016 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters