QUESTION

where would i look for a lawyer to fight my case of malpractice that caused the death of my daughter?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
In February of 2014 I gave birth to my daughter. I had a lawyer look at my case. It took month after they got part of my medical records to say there is nothing they can do. I feel that the hospital pulled important info from my medical records. They misdiagnosed me for a whole and a half. At this point my lawyer told me to find a new lawyer. Where do I start?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
I am certainly sorry for your loss. Ohio has a 1 year statute of limitation for medical claims.  The 1 years runs from the latest of the date of the malpractice, the date of the discovery of the malpractice, or the date you were last seen by the medical provider that is alleged to have committed the malpractice. From the information you provided, I cannot give you a date for the running of the statute of limitations. In any event, you likely need to move very quickly to obtain new counsel.  I recommend contacting the local bar association in your area for a referral. Note that in Ohio to pursue a medical claim you have to present an affidavit of merit.  The affidavit is signed by a doctor and states that the doctor has reviewed the records, that malpractice has occurred, and that the doctor is wiling to testify.  The affidavit needs to spell out the specific malpractice. As to the missing records, that is more difficult.  One way to determine if records are missing is to try to match up the records in the chart with the billing records.  Sometimes there is "billing" that is not supported by the "records" and can help support a claim that records have been "removed."
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2015 at 9:20 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters