QUESTION

wife had stroke, ambulance took her to hospital, not treated at hospital. Have comprehensive insurance that covers everything. no explanation given.

Asked on Dec 25th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
wife got a punctured and collapse lung at hospital, became paralyzed at hospital, necrosis of left leg, blood clot of left leg as doctors told me, not treated and she died 9 days later. They buried their mistakes in a ton of paper work and lawyers are not to fond of paper work, to time consuming, as told to me by a friendly nurse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its not that lawyers are not fond of paperwork - but simply that like any other business we have no desire to spend tens or hundreds of hours of uncompensated time to see IF a case exists let alone devoted to an actually viable claim. The starting point for a medical malpractice issue will be for you to  insist on an autopsy, then gather ALL of the medical records and then consult with a lawyer to secure a proper medical record review to examine your concerns and determine if some medical negligence occurred. Any potential legal claim will revolve around those findings. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2016 at 7:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters