QUESTION

Will a S. Florida attorney take a $50,000 legal malpractice case for 3 times hourly rate if I win but zero if I lose?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
If my odds of winning were only 50/50, then 3 time standard hourly rate is a good gamble for the attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely, and who said 50/50 were the odds? Such cases are VERY expensive, time consuming and hotly contetsted. YOU also might not be happy with 3x hourly rate if the the legal fees were $75,000.00 and you recovered $50,000.00, since you would get ZERO money, even if you got all you asked for. Should you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 10:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters