QUESTION

will I be able to sue doctor for delay of service after total knee replacment & 2nd surgery called manipulation failed to straighten my leg or bend

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Legal Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Dr told me before surgery I would have continous motion machine and I did not get it. Woke up f/TKR and leg was bent a lot. Cannot get leg 100% straighten after surgery & 22nd surgery called manipulation. Been thru lot of pain and feel doctor or nurse has delayed my leg from healing properly by not giving me machine f/motion right after surgery. Still atttending PT ging thru pain/cannot walk poroperly because leg is till bent somewhat and cannot bend well which means I'm dragging my feet walking worse than before 2 surgeries and in pain all the time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
You should consult an attorney who specializes in medical malpractice immediately.  This is not an easy answer because under some circumstances there may be a viable case.  but also, there may not be if this is a complication of the surgery which is something on informed consent.  there are also applicable statutes of limitations in which to act.  Thus, my recommendation is if you want to look into this that you contact an attorney immediately. Scott B. Cooper scooper@schmidtkramer.com 717-232-6300
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters