QUESTION

Are separation papers legal in nys for non married couple with twin babies

Asked on Dec 30th, 2017 on Legal Separation - New York
More details to this question:
Son and fiancรฉ splitting up want agreement on paper for child support and visitation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Unless the couple was married or had a registered domestic partnership, they need a child support/custody and visitation agreement, not a separation agreement. Although such a written agreement doesn't necessarily need to be done in court, if your son is concerned his ex won't follow it unless it is a court order signed by a judge, he should start a custody/visitation proceeding and he'll ultimately get a court ordered visitation schedule. The same goes for child support, but if he's the non-custodial parent he'll be paying the mother, so if she wants a court order she should file the support  petition.  Child support payments are set by law and calculated based on salary and the number of children. He's should minimally check with a lawyer to make sure he's paying the correct amount.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2018 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters