QUESTION

Husband retired from Fed.Gov.CSRS what of his retirement am I entitled married for 24.4 years&what am I entitled to by MD state law.Im unemployd 14yrs

Asked on Jan 08th, 2019 on Legal Separation - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband and I are currently working out a legal separation. We are not yet legally separated but have been living apart for about 6 months. Then more than likely a divorce. We married Aug 20, 1994. He continued to work making $125,000. to $200,000 a year in addition to his retirement. I would like to know what I am entitled to of his retirement from the federal government and by MD state law. I have been unemployed since may of 2005 raising our son. He is now 19 going into the Air Force. My husband owns 5 or 6 properties hidden under a corporation with a business partner that he claims he doesn't own. I have seen him write checks and collect rents from these properties.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have some complex property issues involved and you should not enter into any agreement witjout fully understanding your rights.  You also may be entitled to more than your spouse is willing to admit in regards to the business property.  You should contact an attorney to discuss your options. 
Answered on Jan 15th, 2019 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters