QUESTION

If the 14 year old got pregnant with 24 year old and she don’t want him to go to jail can she do something about it ? what if they were in a relations

Asked on Oct 13th, 2020 on Legal Separation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
If the 14 year old got pregnant with 24 year old and she don’t want him to go to jail can she do something about it ? what if they were in a relations
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Hill Evans Jordan & Beatty, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am not going to directly answer your question but will instead tell you that a 24 year old that is in this type of relationship with a 14 year old should go to jail.  This is beyond inappropriate.   to the extent a District Attorney becomes aware of this behavior, he or she will have the ultimate decision about how to proceed, and the 14 year old victim won't be able to directly control whether charges are filed.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2020 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters