QUESTION

. There is a legal dispute regarding a vehicle taken from me without permissions after I've paid 19900 in on time payments. I wish to sue

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a cosigner due to bad credit. They took the car out of my name without my permission or knowledge. I paid 5500 down and 600 monthly for 2 years. I wish to sue for the money I put into the car. I have all paperwork with my name on it from dealership. Please contact me asap at 941 889 8716
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is likely something missing here as that can't properly happen unless there is a default by you and the co-signor intervnes with a lawsuit OR you are just a co-signor in possession and the actual buyer was what you called the co-signor. There are some missing facts here. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 6:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters