QUESTION

6 siblings r on a quit claim deed from deceased parent. trying to force 1 to sell property for their share of property.need help to stop process

Asked on Jul 11th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
have been to civil crt. and being ordered to vacate and sign papers to sell. been there all my life. its our homestead. was piggybacking with other siblings to stop sale of property with an attorney but soon realized conflict of interest
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If there is a partition action, unfortunately there are very few defenses to a partition.  It is every co-owner's right to seek a court order for the property to be sold and the proceeds divided equitably between the co-owners
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters