QUESTION

A board member sold his home and moved from the neighborhood, yet he is still on the board.

Asked on Nov 30th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Can this board member be removed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I assume that you are referring to a member of an HOA board or something similar, since there are no residency requirements on most "boards", i.e. a member of IBM's board of directors can live anywhere.  It is likely that the person can be removed, but you have to look at your HOA rules.  Do they provide that board members must be residents, do they provide that they can remain on the board until the next election but can't run for reelection?  What do the rules provide?
Answered on Dec 01st, 2017 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters