QUESTION

A business man who acted for chinese government, hired an American investigation firm to track my address and to destroy our news server. what to sue

Asked on Feb 19th, 2017 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I am the founder of a famous Chinese new service based in the USA. The investigation company he hired has reached me and told me the deal. This started in 2012, when we reported corruption of the national security head of china. In 2012, a related person in Texas was murdered with all his family members. I have been concerned with my safety. In 2015, he hired the same company to track where I was. I would like to sue him as I feel not safe. He is a billionsnaire from china
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If it is true, you can sue.  There may be criminal issues to report to the FBI as well.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2017 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If you have, as you say, evidence of the destruction of your news server and of a plot to track and intimidate you, you have both civil and criminal actions against this individual and the investigation firm for property damage (I assume it was all cyber-data), lost profits, and RICO (racketeering) conspiracy. Minimally you should make a report with the District Attorney and obtain an order of protection, and this matter should probably also be taken up with the FBI. You need a civil lawyer to start an action for property damage and lost profits.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2017 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters