QUESTION

A car dealer sold me a car that was already sold to another customer, what are my rights?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Last Friday I purchased a used car from a dealer. I got loan from credit union and got my registration and temporary license plate. Right after I got all of these, I got a call from car dealer saying he made mistake. The car was already sold to another customer. I have sales contract. I have registration and temporary license, and bank already set up for loan. Doesn't this make the car now belongs to me? It sounded like the transaction was done about a week ago with the other customer, but this person has not taken it to register the car, otherwise I do not think I would have been able to. Now, this sales person wants to void our sales contract. What are my legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You have a claim for recovery of what you spent and possibly for fraud. On the other hand, it seems that the seller conveyed title to you losing it to the other purchaser; it seems that either your purchase cuts off the other purchaser's interest or the seller's mistake cancels your contract and I'm not sure on how that plays out.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters