QUESTION

a cc company sued me and my company in Texas District court

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I legally answer and file the summons for my company my self without a lawyer? If not, my brother in law is a GA lawyer--can he file/answer the summons for my business in Texas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
No and no, a lawyer must represent a company in a Texas case, one licensed in the state.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters