QUESTION

a civil action lawsuit has been filed against us(my brothe and I)by our lender, what should I do?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The lawsuit envolves property taxes that need to be paid. We are struggling financially  What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
When you don't pay the property taxes, the taxes can become a lien against the property and then the lender gets concerned that someone else is going to get paid from the property before the lender gets paid.  you should contact the lender and find out if you are eligible for some type of loan modification or re-finance that would bring the monthly amount due down.  Incorporate the payment of taxes into the loan payment so you are paying a little bit each month instead of having to come up with the quarterly payment.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters