QUESTION

A civil lawsuit was filed against me in the state where the supposed allegations occurred. The suit was signed and notarized in another state.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
The person who signed this suit resides in another state and had previously stated to my wife and me that an allegation (now listed on the suit) was not true; he stated "the right questions were not asked (by the third party) and the description was not that of me". Within the 'VERIFICATION' section of the suit he SWORE TO THE NOTARIZATION that he "I believe them (the allegations) to be true and correct". Would he be LIABLE for knowingly signing this legal document which allowed it to be sent to the court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you can prove that he knowiingly swore falsely, he could certianly be sanctioned by the court, and could possibly face criminal charges.  However, first things first.  You have to defend the lawsuit.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2021 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters