QUESTION

A company illegally opened a credit account in my name. My credit score was affected. What kind of lawyer do I need.

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Probably a consumer lawyer - we handle such cases but whether or not it would qualify for a contingent fee woukd depend on the facts and details. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 6:06 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters