QUESTION

A contractor who was installing windows damaged the windows. I had to buy new windows and hire another installer.

Asked on Oct 30th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I want to recoup money I had to pay for labor and materials to the second installer to correct the damage caused by the first installer. Sent a certified letter which was not signed for by the individual. Since letter was returned to me I have discovered I should sue for more money than listed in first letter. Can I send a second certified letter with the correct monetary figure?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can send a second certified letter if you want, but why bother if the first one wasn't accepted?  Start your lawsuit.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters