QUESTION

A disbarred attorney used another attorney's letter head to send me a very "ugly" letter, with a ton of accusations that are false.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
1. His employee's daughter works for the actual attorney 2. The letter sated he was being represented by the firm on the letter head (not true as he has been barred from practicing or even associating with a law firm due to the severe nature of his crime 3. I am a former employee who he tried to get to commit fraud and when I refused he basically force me out (all of which I have a record of but on via text messages) What type of lawyer should I seek out and how costly could a defamation suit be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
As one of the few lawyers that handle defamation cases, I can tell you that a civil trial lawyer of some sort will bewhere you start. Defeamation cases are typcially expensive to pursue and are not usually handled on a contingent fee basis. If the issue is highly emotional and there isa combative defendant, they can be very costly. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 1:39 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters