QUESTION

a friend cashed a $4000 check for me but kept the money. he gave it to his mother for her property taxes. can i sue his mother to recover the money?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i already have a judgement against him, but i can''t collect the money from him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
Sure, in small claims court.  Did he steal the money?  If yes, then she could be perceived as having received stolen property.  
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters