QUESTION

a gal told me she couldnt commicate with me. thn she typed my name into linkedn viewed my profile. I respnded politely. Polic called me, i was set up

Asked on Aug 27th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
She had told police she would block me from her work email.. She didnt. Instead she enticed me by viewing my linked in profile. She knows i get an email showing who viewed it. I responded w an very polite reply including saying I wouldnt email her any more. Police called me after hours on a friday n almost ruined my marriage. they should have have told the gal " you dont view someones profile if you dont want to communicate w them. They didnt. I was set up. The initial police report says that I was known only through the internet. She invited me to lunch. Asked me to call her office, asked me to call her cell phone, asked me to send her pictures ( appropriate ones ). What action can I take vs her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First, you will need to HIRE a lawyer to address these issues. Second, you will need to tell the lawyer the FULL truth not the junk version posted here. Police dont intervene unless there are stalking type issues and the fact that you blame everyone else for damaging your marriage when YOU were the one engaging in the improper conduct suggests that there is a huge amount of denial that needs to be addressed in order to get this issue under control. Hire a ;awyer in yor area to adress this ASAP. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2018 at 1:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters