QUESTION

A lawyer has asked me to contact him. Should I volunteer to talk to him or wait for a subpoena? I am aware of a lawsuit against my former employer.

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - West Virginia
More details to this question:
Two years ago (slightly less) I worked as a manager at a local roller rink. A customer (child) had a seizure while skating. I believe that I acted prudently and in a professional manner during the entire ordeal by calling for help and sending an employee to assist as I called. Medic staff came and removed the child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
If you are concerned about potential liability, you may want to retain an attorney to deal with the other attorney.  You can also always just contact the attorney and ask for clarification as to why he wants to speak with you.  Perhaps a quick telephone call will provide him the information he needs without him having to depose you.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia,L awGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters