QUESTION

a lawyer that is fomiliar with a case can be asked to testify befor a court of a prior clients testimoney?

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
a lawyer that is familiar with a case can be asked to testify before a court of a prior client's testimony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If a lawyer has personal knowledge of relevant unprivileged information about a case, he can be compelled to testify just like anyone else.  It is unclear to me, however, what you want the lawyer to testify to.  Generally, attorneys' don't have personal knowledge of hte facts of the case, they only  know what has  been communicated to them by others, which in general would be inadmissible hearsay and/or protected from disclosure by the attorney/client privilege.   
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters