QUESTION

A mental health client had her confidentiality breached by the director of the agency. What are her options for filing a lawsuit?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Client was approved 2 years ago to be removed from her case manager, CM, case load. She felt that her mental health records should have been flagged so that the CM wouldn't be assigned to her again. But yesterday she attended a meeting and her ex-case manager attended and the director scheduled the ex-case manager to meet with client on 4/12/2017. Who does she file a violation of confidentiality with for the agency discouting her right to chose the provider she feels comfortable with?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless something has dramatically changed - there is no privacy violation legal right or lawsuit undersuch facts nor a legal right to "choose the provider they feel comfortabe with" from a governmental agency provided care perspective. While yi=ou might complaint to the agency staff or refuse to work with a CM, you won't likely have a civil lawsuit over such issues. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 10:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters