QUESTION

A pedestrian was hit by vehicle in the state of NJ. How long do we have to file for civil lawsuit?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Multiple injuries sustained
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

2 years from the date of the accident.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters