QUESTION

A person gave me a $400.00 deposit to hold my car that I am selling for 10 days. 12 days later he called and wanted his money back and I refused.

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
He convinced a commissioner to file charges against me for theft. This cost me $1,500.00 for a defense lawyer. How can I recoup my legal fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can't.  From what you've written, you have no basis to sue anyone, either the commissioner (what is a commissioner in this context?) or the depositor for malicious prosecution.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters