QUESTION

A person want to sue me for a personal loan and i do not have the money at the moment, was told that i could pay when i had the funds.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
my wife and i were having financial issues and some close friends loaned us money to pay need bills, agreeing that we could repay it when my va disability appeal was settled. Now they want to take me to court over the matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
As the old saying goes - no good deed goes unpunished. Seems they have a different view of the situation and a judge will have to decide. Not sure what the question is otherwise.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2019 at 9:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters