QUESTION

A person wrote a letter using the name of another. How can the owner of the name prove that his signature has been forged?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
By testifying that they did not sign it. A handwriting expert could also help.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Bring in signature samples. Consider hiring a forensic handwriting expert.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
By comparing it to a previously written signature.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters