QUESTION

A police called and told me to go to the police station but I wasn't pulled over. Should I go?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, if you do not go a warrant will be issued for your arrest.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Why did they want you to go? Did you ask?
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on why you were told to go to the police station or why you think you are being asked to go to the police station.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You should contact a lawyer and have the lawyer talk to the police.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely not. You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots voluntarily talk to the police. You need to hire a lawyer before you get duped by them.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
You need not. And you probably shouldn't, as you will likely incriminate yourself somehow if you do.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters