QUESTION

A question about my rights to visit my father who has Alzheimer's. I'm his daughter from his first marriage. His 4th wife won't let me visit him.

Asked on Dec 05th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My father has Alzheimer's disease. I am his daughter from his first wife. My Dad is now on his fourth wife. He doesn't have children from any of his other marriages, including this current one. My father's fourth wife is denying me the right to visit my father. She has evened threatened to get a restraining order. I want to know what I have to do to be able to see my Dad. I love him, I miss him. He and his wife live in Buffalo, New York. I live in Burlington, Vermont.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can bring a petition in the Family Court.  Visitation of a parent is like visitation of a kid.  Talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters