QUESTION

A roommate conned me out of money. How do I get my money back?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
We had the bank notarized that my roommate owes me money. He took the paper of the notary note. He charged thousands on my credit card and he promised to pay me back. I had to put my home up for collateral at the bank - my first mortgage to pay off my credit cards and he racked them up again. I kicked him out of course. No rent was every paid. He's going to use the excuse that everything was a gift and given to him by me. He conned me out of all money I had for the past 13 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You probably won't but you can sue to try if you want to spend some more money giving it a shot. There is much much more this story and that will all have to be addressed as there is the old German saying of "screw me once shame on you - screwme twice shame on me". 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 5:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters